Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter

Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter

SANDS Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter is a rugged, industrial-grade 10/100M Ethernet to fiber optic media converter, which provides one channel for media conversion between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX. It supports either multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic and MDI (straight-through) and MDIX (crossover) cables. The converter doesn’t use DIP switch, jumper settings, or software drivers, making the unit highly reliable and a truly plug-and-play device. It features auto-negotiation for half or full-duplex and 10Mbps or 100Mbps data rates. This converter not only supports store and forward mode, but it also supports modified cut through mode and pure converter mode for low latency data forwarding. It can transmit packet(s) up to 1600 bytes to meet the requirement of extra long packets. It comes with ST/SC connectors for fiber optic links and can extend the 10 / 100Mbps Ethernet distance to 2km for multi-mode and 20 to 120km for single-mode. The product can be mounted directly on a wall, panel, or DIN Rail, without the need for additional brackets. It has an inbuilt power supply module, therefore, an external power adapter is not needed. It has protection for Reverse polarity, ESD, EFT and Surge.

Category: .

Features

  • 10/100BASE-TX/ 100BASE-FX converter
  • Supports multi-mode or single-mode fiber with ST or SC connectors
  • Distance is 2km for multi-mode and 20 to 120km for single-mode
  • Optional single fiber (BiDi) output also available
  • Supports auto MDI-MDIX function
  • Supports link fault pass-through function
  • Supports far end fault function

Applications

  • Power Plant
  • Substation
  • Airport
  • Railway station
  • Bus stand
  • Industries
  • Hospital
  • Educational Institutions
  • Malls
  • Large campus

Specifications

Model SMC-40-FE
Compatibility IEEE802.3 10Base-T; IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX and IEEE802.3x 100Base-FX
Power Source 75V to 260V AC/DC
Speed 10BaseT : 10 / 20Mbps for half / full-duplex
100BaseT : 100 / 200Mbps for half / full-duplex
Wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm
Usable Fiber Optic Cables Multi-mode : 50 / 125, 62.5 / 125km
Single-mode : 8.3 / 125, 8.7 / 125, 9 / 125, 10 / 125km
Distance (Ethernet) 10BaseT : Cat. 3, 4, 5 up to 100m
100BaseT : Cat. 5 up to 100m
Distance (Fiber Lines) Multi-mode : 2 km;
Single-mode : 20 to 120km
Connectors (Ethernet/Power) RJ45 (Female) / Pluggable Terminal Block (3-way)
Connectors (Fiber Links) ST/SC Connector
Dimensions (H x W x D) 35mm x 77mm x 130 mm +2mm
Weight 350 g
Operating Temperature 0° to 55°C
Operating Humidity Up to 95% RH (Non-condensation)

Catalog