Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches

Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches

SMS 1028 is a Series of Modularized Advanced Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches, equipped with up to 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports. It meets the IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 (power substation) standards. Its reliable hardware design is suitable for industrial applications. It is a modularized design for flexible and scalable networks, supports all-electrical 8 ports card and all-fiber 8 ports card and up to 4 Gigabit uplink ports. It has Proprietary Protocol “Fi Ring” redundant ring (recovery time < 20ms), RSTP, STP and MSTP for network redundant path. The dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of communication. It supports VLAN and QoS and SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS and SSH to enhance network security. Easy network management can be attained through web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console and SNMP. Optional front and rear wiring brings convenience for different wiring environment. All these features make SMS 1028 Series suitable for a variety of industrial applications.

Features

Ports

  • Uplink:  4x1000BaseX SFP slots
  • Downlink: Up to 24 ports with 100Mbps, 3 card slots.
  • Card slots support 8F/ 8T/4T4F/2F6T/6F2T

 

High Reliability

  • Support Proprietary Protocol “Fi Ring” (recovery time < 20ms),  STP and RSTP for network redundancy
  • Support LACP to expand the bandwidth of a switch port, balance the traffic among all the ports in link aggregation and enhance connection reliability.

 

Management & Maintainability

  • Support SNMP v1/v2c/v3 and RMON MIB Group 1,  2,  3,  9
  • Support NMS for industrial networks providing centralized management,  status monitoring and trouble shooting, auto-discovery and auto-provision for incoming device
  • Support 802.1p authentication
  • Support MAC address authentication

 

Versatile QoS Policies

  • Offer powerful hardware ACL capability
  • Support different priority criteria: DSCP priority,  802.1p priority,  Strict Priority(SP) and Weight Round Robin(WRR)
  • Support diversified flow-based QoS:rate limit,  traffic shape,  traffic statistics, and priority Marking

Specifications

Standards
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for STP
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple STP
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk
Protocols
IGMPv1/v2, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Client, TFTP, SMTP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, SSH,SNMP Inform, LLDP, SNTP Server/Client
MIB 
MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB,Bridge MIB,RSTP MIB,RMON MIB Group 1,2,3 and 9
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control,back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs 4094
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8K
Packet Buffer Size 2 Mbit
Interface
Fiber ports 1000BaseX(SFP slots), 100BaseFX(ST connector)
RJ45 ports 10/100BaseTX auto negotiation
Console port RS-232(RJ45 connector)
Power Supply
Standard 88 to 300V AC, 1φ, (47Hz to 63Hz)

or 88V to 300V DC

Type Redundant
Power Consumption <40W
Overload Current Protection Complied
Reverse Polarity Protection Complied
Connector 5-contact terminal blocks
Alarm Contact
1 relay outputs current carrying capacity of 2A@250VAC/220VDC
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimension 440 x 44.5 x 370mm
Weight <5Kg
Installation 19-inch 1U rack installation
Environmental
Operating Temperature -40 to +85°C
Storage Temperature -40 to +85°C
Ambient relative Humidity 5 to 95%(Non-condensing)

Catalog